Past Performances

Tahoe Arts Project Programming

Since 1987 TAP has presented performing artists from around the world to local children and the community. Our programming has been culturally rich and diverse and offers wonderful exposure for the children.

2013 Living Voices – Within The Silence, La Causa, Native Vision

2013 Utah Ballroom Dance Company

2012 Missoula Children’s Theater – The Secret Garden

2012 Presidio Brass – Brass Quintet

2012 Missoula Children’s Theater – Wizard of Oz

2012 Manding Jata – West African Music and Dance

2012 The Gizmo Guys – Comedy/Jugglers

2011 Missoula – The Tortoise Versus the Hare

2011 The Standards – A Cappella Quintet

2011 Living Voices – Our Revolution and The Right To Dream

2011 Missoula – King Arthur’s Quest

2011 Chaskinakuy – Music of the Andes

2011 Amazing Vox – The Amazing Human Voice

2011 Sean Cummings – Bagpiper

2010 Living Voices – Northwest Passages, The New American, Anne                                            Frank, Hear My Voice

2010 Liz Broscoe – Journey of the Drum

2010 Missoula – Sleeping Beauty

2010 Kahurangi – New Zealand Maori Dance Theater

2010 Nan Bostick – Ragtime Piano

2009 Living Voices (La Causa, Native Vision, The Right to Dream)

2009 Galumpha – Physical Theater

2009 Missoula (Rumpelstiltskin) Summer

2008  Kusun Ensemble – West African Music and Dance

2008  Word for Word – Short Stories brought to life

2007  Missoula (Cinderella)

2007  Living Voices – (New American and Anne Frank)

2007  TAP KIDS – Young Tap Dancers

2007  Missoula (Pied Piper Summer)

2007    Gizmo Guys – Comedy/Juggling

2007    Cascada de Flores – Music/Dance of Mexico and Cuba

2006  Missoula – The Little Mermaid

2006  Living Voices (The New American)

2006 Quarter San Francisco (String Quartet)

2006 Missoula- Red Riding Hood (summer)

2006    Java Djembe – -West African Drumming and Dance (Local)

2006    Craicmore – -Celtic Music

2005  Missoula – Snow White

2005 Living Voices – Native Vision M/H

2005  The Standards – A Cappella

2005  Missoula – Pinocchio

2005    Tweaksters –Physical Theater

2005    Diane Ferlatte – – Storyteller (Elementary Only)

2005 The Peacemakers-Music(Tribute to Nobel Peace Prize Winners) M/H

2004   Living Voices—La Causa and The Right To Dream

2004   Missoula — The Jungle Book

2004   SoVoSo — A Cappella Quintet

2004   Missoula —The Frog Prince

2004    Culture Shock Hip Hop Dance

2004    Ancient Future — World Music

2003   Missoula — Red Riding Hood

2003    Living Voices — Anne Frank and Within the Silence

2003    Manding Jata —West African Music and Dance

2003    Hobey Ford—Puppeteer (Elem)

2003  Great Leap—Multi Cultural Theatre (Middle and High)

2003  Festival of Four—Guitars and Flutes

2002  Missoula—Hansel and Gretel

2002  Living Voices—La Causa (Middle and High)

2002  Todd Green—Multi Instrumentalist (Elem)

2002  Juan Sanchez Ensemble—Latin American Music

2002  Word for Word—Theatre (Short stories brought to life)

2001  Missoula—Alice in Wonderland

2001  Essence—Japanese Musical Trio

2001  Diablo Ballet

2001  Nevada Opera—Barber of Seville

2000  Missoula—Treasure Island

2000  Ballet Folclorico Do Brasil—Dance and music from Brazil

2000  The Standards—A cappella

2000  Izzi Tooinsky—Juggler and Storyteller (Elem)

1999  UMO Ensemble—Writing and Improv (Middle and High)

1999  Missoula—Sleeping Beauty

1999  Caribbean Extravaganza—calypso music and dance (steel drums)

1999  Bali and Beyond Music from Indonesia

1999  Eth-No-Tec – Physical Theater and Storytelling

1998  Missoula Children’s Theater – Wiz of the West

1998  Dance Through Time – History of Dance

1998  Missoula Children’s Theater – Fisherman and His Wife

1998  Long Beach City College Studio Singers

1998  Westwind Brass

1998  Mary Murphy and Paul Keim – Irish Music

1997  Missoula Children’s Theater Cinderella

1997  Lula Washington Dance Theater

1997  The Mollys – Celtic Tex-Mex

1997  Sierra Strings/Tom Ogden – Magic and Music

1996  Russian Folk Festival – Folk Dance

1996  Missoula Children’s Theater – Beauty Lou and The country Beast

1996 The Pied Piper-Missoula–—play

1996  Beachfront Property—-Vocals

1996  Gary Lapow—–Family Musical

1995  Northwest Passage Living Voices—-live perfomer & video

1995 Thomas Otten—-pianist

1995 lnca—-Peruvian Music

1995 Gary Lapow–—family musical

1995 Streetsounds—-a capella quintet

1995 Berger &D iskin—-magic & comedy

1994 Jim West & Marshall Izen Theatre works—-puppet music

1994 The New American-living voices—-live theatre-video

1994 Living Voices/Anne Frank—-live theatre & video

1994 Loren Kahn Puppet Theatre

1994 The Percussion Group

1993 Festival of Strings

1993 Los Angeles Brass—-brass band

1993  Premises! Premises! Comedy & musical, improv.

1993 Jim Gamble Puppets—- puppet show

1993 Theatre Works—-Musical

1993 Quintessence—-wind group

1992 San Jose Taiko–.–Japanese drums

1992 Kathleen Roach—-pianist

1992 Seattle Mine Theatre—-Play

1992  Los Angeles Guitar Quartet

1991  Vaudeville Nouveau—-circus

1991 Sukay—-musical

1991 Yomo Toro Y Su Conjunto—-musical

1991 Horse Sense—-songs of poetry

1990-91 Khadra international Folk Ballet

1990-91 Gary Karr & Harman Lewis—-Duo

1990-91 Brenda Wong Aoki—-Storyteller

1990-91 Obo Addy & Kukrudo—–Jazz

1990 Quintessence Wind Ensemble

1990 Horatio Afuentes—-Ballet

1989 Paul Templon Chorale—-Pianist

1889 Chanticleer—-Vocal Ensemble

1989 Miko—-Deaf Mime

1988 Ashland Shakespeare Players—-play

1988 Saxophone Quartet

1988 Great Basin Brass Quintet

1988 Susan Mazer/Dallas Smith—–Harpist

1987 Beverly Colgan—-Harpist